BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS »

and it flows..

Friday, 22 August 2008

Reading again

Have resolved to start reading again. So am starting with my Bourne book (yup, same one, bought it wayyyyyyy back, I know.. I know... :P ) and then to follow up with my other new book (ha ha yes I bought another one !) Criminal Minds : Killer Profile. I enjoy the TV Series, I assume the book should be better !

Have here the synopsis of the books, from Barnes & Noble (www.bn.com) . Also included the bio of the writers. Robert Ludlum is one of my more favoured writers, let's see how Eric Lustbader (does rhyme with Darth Vader, heh) fares in the continuation.


Robert Ludlum's The Bourne Betrayal by Robert Ludlum (Created by), Eric Van Lustbader, Robert Ludlum

Synopsis
Two months after Jason Bourne's second wife has dies, he learns that Martin Lindros, his only friend in the CIA, went missing in Africa where he was tracking shipments of yellowcake uranium. After Bourne finds him, Martin returns to the U.S., but only after he persuades Bourne to go to Odessa to penetrate the clandestine world of terrorist money men there.

In Odessa, Bourne is hampered by confusing flashes of memories. He becomes convinced that they're false, but who planted them and why? And how can he function if he can't rely on his own memories? Eventually, Bourne figures out that the man he saved in Africa isn't his friend but a double, a terrorist intent on sending Bourne off on a wild goose chase while he himself steals U.S. intelligence and uses the information to coordinate an attack against a major U.S. city using nuclear devices.

The double, continuing to pose as Martin Lindros, orders a world-wide sanction against Bourne. Now, Bourne must fight off attempts on his life, track down uranium, and stop terrorists from launching an even more devastating attack against the U.S.

Biography

Robert Ludlum was the author of 21 novels, each a New York TimesThe Bourne Identity, The Bourne Supremacy, and The Bourne Ultimatum—he was the author of The Scarlatti Inheritance, The Chancellor Manuscript, and The Apocalypse Watch, among many others. Mr. Ludlum passed away in March, 2001.

Author biography courtesy of Random House, Inc.

Name:

Robert Ludlum

Also Known As:
Jonathan Ryder and Michael Shepherd

Date of Birth:
May 25, 1927 (Heyyyyyyy.... he's another Geminian !!!)

Date of Death
March 12, 2001

Place of Death
Naples, Florida

Education:
B.A., Wesleyan University, 1951


Criminal Minds: Killer Profile by Max Allan Collins

Synopsis
An elite team of FBI profilers is called in to help Chicago detectives investigate a series of bizarre murders. Though all are violent and disturbing, the crimes seem unrelated—until profiler David Rossi makes the connection. He recognizes each grisly tableau as one modeled on the crime scenes of three of the country's most notorious serial killers: David Berkowitz, Ted Bundy, and Jeffrey Dahmer.

Someone is taking the cult of true crime to terrifying extremes, and with so many killers left to emulate, Rossi wonders how he can possibly profile a killer who's hiding within the killer profiles of others...

Biography: Max Allan Collins (taken from http://www.harpercollins.com/authors/19719/Max_Allan_Collins/index.aspx)

Max Allan Collins is the author of the Shamus Award-winning Nathan Heller historical thrillers. His other books include the New York Times bestseller Saving Private Ryan and the USA Today bestselling CSI series. His comics writing ranges from the graphic novel Road to Perdition, source of the Tom Hanks film, to long runs as scripter of the Dick Tracy comic strip and his own innovative Ms. Tree. Collins is also a screenwriter and a leading indie filmmaker in his native Iowa, where he lives with his wife, writer Barbara Collins, and their son, Nathan.


2 comments:

Paros Shepherd said...

Read about Robert Ludlum and other more real Michael Shepherds at
http://www.squidoo.com/MichaelShepherd

Cheers,

emm emm said...

so you're a Michael Shepherd !

Today's Prayer Times